Privacy Policy

1. Your personal information is important to us
Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

2. Collecting information about you
Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website, for example by what pages you visit on our site and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.
The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests.
Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

3. Our use of cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website.
If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Yallingup Shearing Shed's services.

4. Using and disclosing your personal information
Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests. Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless required by law;
- to implement our terms of service;
- to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed user, any member of the public or Yallingup Shearing Shed; or
- the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.
In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our website possible, Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed may use your personal information to send you information and product updates about products or services which you have requested. When you provide your personal information to us, Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed we will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

5. Disclosing your personal information
We do not disclose information about you to advertisers. Instead, advertisers may give us advertisements and tell us the kind of audience they wish to reach. Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed then takes the advertisement and displays it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service.
Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

6. We will not 'spam' you
We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:
- Provide you with updated information about our website; or
- Provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy.
We will not send you 'spam' (promotional information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information about Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting our website and following the instructions on how to withdraw your information from that site (where that facility is available), or e-mailing us at privacy@yallingupshearingshed.com.au and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

7. You can access the information we keep about you
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at privacy@yallingupshearingshed.com.au. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

8. Changing and deleting the information we have about you
If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at privacy@yallingupshearingshed.com.au and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

9. Contests and Promotions
On occasion Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed may have contests and promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed needs this information to notify winners. In some cases third parties will be involved in the contest or promotion to that same information. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

10. Storage and security of your personal information
Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Yallingup Shearing Shed. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
Please note also that Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

11. Password and log-in security
For the purposes of viewing certain areas of our website you may be supplied with a user name and password. You are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

12. Links to other websites
Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed provides links to websites outside of the Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed service. These linked sites are not under the control of Yallingup Shearing Shed, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

13. What to do if you have a problem or question
If Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with sites on our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at privacy@yallingupshearingshed.com.au

14. Future changes
Our commitment to being a leading provider of wholesale products and related services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Yallingup Shearing Shed (ABN: 53 467 914 993) Trading As Yallingup Shearing Shed serves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.
The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.